Governor's Workforce Board RI



 

About us
Board Information
Committees
Industry Partners
RFP's

Awards

Contact Us

Strategic Planning

News
Links
Publications
Home

Committees

All meetings will be held in conference room 73-2 except where noted; meeting room designation will be posted in the lobby of 73-1.
All meeting dates, times and location are subject to change

Adult Education and Literacy

Committee Members:
 
Ray Di Pasquale, Chair
Mario Bueno
Robin Coia
Paul MacDonald

Robert Nangle
George Nee


Meeting Schedule 2013
Thursday, January 31
@ 8:30 am
Thursday, May 2
@ 8:30 am
Thursday, September 5
@ 8:30 am
Thursday, December 5
@ 8:30 am

 

 

Career Pathways System Taskforce

Taskforce Members:
 
Brandon Melton,Chair
Marc Amato
Andrea Castenada
Ray DiPasquale
Charles J. Fogarty
Deborah Gist
Jill Holloway
Kevin L. McDevitt
William McGowan
Michael Sabitoni
Dr. Jeffrey Senese
Kathie Shields
Robin Smith
Bill Weedon

Meeting Schedule 2013
Thursday, February 7
@ 8:00 am in DLT Conf Rm 73-1
Thursday, May 9
@ 8:00 in DLT Conf Rm 73-1
Thursday, September 12
@ 8:00 in DLT Conf Rm 73-1
Thursday, November 14
@ 8:00 in DLT Conf Rm 73-1
 

Employment Security Advisory Council (ESAC)

Committee Members:
William McGowan, Chair
Roland Benjamin
Charles J. Fogarty
The Honorable Paul W. Fogarty
Paul MacDonald
Nancy Roderick
The Honorable Anastasia Williams

Meeting Schedule 2013
<

Employer
Committee

Committee Members: 
Martin Trueb, Chair
Constance Howes
Mike Grey
Juana Horton
Brandon Melton
Sharon Moylan
Bob Nangle
Cathy Streker

Meeting Schedule 2013
Thursday, January 24
@ 8:00 am
Friday, March 8
@ 8:00 am
Friday, May 24
@ 8:00 am
conference room 72-1

Thursday, August 22
@ 8:00 am

Thursday, November 7
@ 8:00 am

 

Executive
Committee

Committee Members: 
Constance A. Howes, Chair
Ray Di Pasquale
William McGowan
Brandon Melton
Martin Trueb
Robin Coia

Meeting Schedule 2013
Wednesday, March 13
@ 8:00 am in DLT Conf Rm 72-1
Wednesday, June 5
@ 8:00 am in DLT Conf Rm 72-1
Tuesday, Sept. 3
@8:00 am
Wednesday, Dec. 4
@ 8:00 am in DLT Conf Rm 72-1
 

Youth Development Committee

Committee Members: 
Robin Coia Chair
Brandon Melton
Ray Di Pasquale
Sharon Moylan
Pheamo Witcher

Meeting Schedule 2013
Thursday, March 7
@ 8:30 am
Thursday, May 30
@ 8:30 am
Thursday, Sept. 26
@ 8:30 am
Thursday, Dec. 12
@ 8:30 am

 

 

 

Strategic Investments and Evaluation Committee

Committee Members: 
William McGowan, Chair
Mario Bueno
Constance A. Howes
Brandon Melton
George Nee
Martin Trueb


Meeting Schedule 2013
Thursday, January 3
@ 8:30 am
Wednesday, February 6
@ 8:30 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1
Wednesday, March 13
@ 9:00 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1
Wednesday, April 3
@ 8:30 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1

Wednesday, May 8
@ 8:30 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1

Wednesday, June 5
@ 9:00 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1
Wednesday, July 10
@8:30 am
Wednesday, August 7
@ 8:30 am
Tuesday, September 3
@ 9:00 am
Tuesday, October 1
@ 8:30 am
Wednesday, Nov. 6
@ 8:30 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1
Wednesday, Dec. 4
@9:00 am in DLT Conf Rm. 72-1